Security policy

General

ASEQ | STUDENTCARE has implemented sophisticated security features on this website which includes both a hardware and software component. We advise you to access our website using a web-browser which supports, at a minimum, a 128-bit encryption key and to close your browser and clear your cache after using any of the web applications contained within the website.

Storage of encrypted data

ASEQ | STUDENTCARE stores your encrypted data as long as is necessary for policy, claim, and Change-of-Coverage purposes. The encrypted data you provide to ASEQ | STUDENTCARE is always stored and used in compliance with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and applicable provincial legislation. All electronic data are stored on servers and/or electronic storage devices located at our main office in Montreal, Quebec, as well as on remote backup servers at a secure data center in Montreal, Quebec. 

We ensure the physical, organizational, and electronic security of Personal Information through the use of secure locks on filing cabinets and doors, restricted access to our information processing and storage areas, limited access to relevant information by authorized employees only, and through the use of passwords, personal identification numbers (PIN) and pass keys and the encryption (i.e. scrambling) of electronically transmitted information. We will deploy industry-standard efforts to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration, or destruction of information. 

We have strict procedures in place, following industry best-practices, when destroying, deleting, or disposing of personal information where it is no longer required to prevent unauthorized access to such personal information.

Employee access to data

Only our employees who need to access the personal information you have provided in the course of their duties will have access to your data. These employees have been trained to handle such information properly and in accordance with our security protocols and strict standards of confidentiality. 

Our employees are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information to which they have access. As a condition of employment, all employees are required to sign a confidentiality agreement binding them to this responsibility, which remains with them even if they leave our company. 

We keep our employees informed about our policies and procedures for protecting personal information and reinforce the importance of complying with them. All employees are also required, as a condition of employment, to conform to these policies and procedures.

For more information about how we ensure your security on this website, and for information about any updates to our website’s Privacy Policy please see our complete Privacy Policy at https://studentcare.ca/privacy or https://aseq.ca/vie-privee.

MEMBER SERVICES CENTRE

You can reach the Member Services Centre from Mon. - Fri. from 9 am to 5 pm.

Phone: 1 866 416-8707